Menu

Alumnae Fellowship Recipients

LC-Fellowships_10032015

2018–2019

The 1905 Fellowship

Awarded regardless of year of graduation, field of work or place of study.

  • Salma Amin ’15: Master of Public Health, concentration in global health
  • Catrina J. Bellucci-DiLizia ’15: After-school program, Tushita Foundation, Jaipur, India
  • Kathryn E. Jones ’10: Global education initiative, Nour International
  • Michelle Taylor Watts ’94: Women’s studies project Black Girl Soldier: The Radical Lives of Black Girls in the African-American Liberation Movement
  • Lisa Kovalovich Whitmore ’94: Education administration graduate certificate, Rowan University
  • Patricia B. Walchessen ’16: Master’s thesis, biomedical engineering, Johns Hopkins University

Bardwell Memorial Fellowship

Awarded to a recent graduate (within five years), without limitation to field of work or place of study.

  • Esi B. Berkoh ’18: Master of Science in infection, immunity and human diseases, University of Leeds
  • Jessica I. Espinosa ’15: Conservation biology project, Columbia University
  • Ruilin Fan ’18: Master of Studies and Magister Litterarum, renaissance literature, United Kingdom
  • Kristin C. Johnson ’15: Master of Arts in human rights and humanitarian action, SciencesPo, Paris School of International Affairs
  • Liza T. Partington ’13: Program assessment in Nairobi, Kenya
  • Patricia B. Walchessen ’16: Master’s thesis, biomedical engineering, Johns Hopkins University

Dr. Mary P. Dole Medical Fellowship

Awarded for research to alumnae, preferably to those who hold a Doctor of Medicine degree.

  • Esi B. Berkoh ’18: Master of Science, infection, immunity and human diseases, University of Leeds
  • Dawn DeWitt Talbot ’84: Mindfulness expert training for health professionals
  • Miriam F. Janove ’06: Doctorate of physical therapy, University of Puget Sound

Frances Mary Hazen Fellowship

Awarded, preferably, to a candidate in the field of classics.

  • Barbara Daly Joliat ’82: Studying Latin at the Paidea Institute
  • Madeline N. Ketley ’17: Master’s in clinical art and archaeology
  • Patricia B. Walchessen ’16: Master’s thesis, biomedical engineering, Johns Hopkins University

Graduate Studies in England Fellowship

Awarded to a candidate planning to enroll in graduate studies in England.

Ruilin Fan ’18: Master of Studies and Magister Litterarum, renaissance literature, United Kingdom

Hannum-Warner Travel Fellowship

Awarded for travel and study, preferably in Asia (although the West is not excluded).

  • Marion Peters Angelica ’69: Studying the porcelain medium in Jingdezhen, China

Lyon’s Pride Fellowship

Awarded, preferably, to a candidate pursuing a LGBTQ, gender, or feminist studies project.

No recipients this year

Mary E. Woolley Fellowship

The Alumnae Association’s most prestigious award, granted regardless of year of graduation, field of work or place of study.

  • Jennifer W. Kyker ’02: Ethnographic research project, women’s studies, African studies

Rachel Brown Fellowship

Awarded for the first year of graduate study in the physical or biological sciences to those who majored in these fields.

  • Patricia B. Walchessen ’16: Master’s thesis, biomedical engineering, Johns Hopkins University

Richard A. Johnson Prize

Awarded to a candidate planning to teach at the secondary level in any discipline.

  • Kathryn E. Jones ’10: Global education initiative, Nour International

Learn more about all available Alumnae Fellowships and how to apply.